fbpx

Privacy Statement

Click here for Nederlands

Koorschool Delft, represented in the person of Petra Weijers, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details

Addres: Bagijnhof 27, 2611 AN te Delft
Phone: +31 15 364 95 25 / +31 6 50 51 23 65
Chamber of Commerce (KvK): 24463019
Email: petraweijers@koorschooldelft.nl

Data Protection Officer

Petra Weijers is the Data Protection Officer of Koorschool Delft. She can be contacted via petraweijers@koorschooldelft.nl.

Personal data that are processed

Koorschool Delft processes your personal data, because as a pupil/student/participant or spectator you are connected to Koorschool Delft, and receive an invoice for lessons or the booking of tickets.

List of personal data that are processed:
– First and last name
– Date of birth
– Gender
– Address details
– Telephone number private
– Mobile phone number
– Email address

Special and/or sensitive personal data

Koorschool Delft collects data from young persons below the age of 16 for the purpose of invoicing of their singing lessons. These personal data are the same as those mentioned above, and are provided by the parents or guardian of the underage pupil concerned.

The purposes for which and the basis on which personal data are processed

Koorschool Delft processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– invoicing;
– providing information about extra activities of the singing practice, such as concerts for or by singing students, announcements of workshops, masterclasses, extra lessons, lectures;
– making phone calls and sending emails if this is required for business operations;
– Koorschool Delft also processes personal data if legally obliged to do so, such as data that are necessary for its tax declaration and bookkeeping.

Automated decision-making

Koorschool Delft does not make decisions on matters that could have consequences for individuals on the basis of automated processing. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without human involvement (e.g. of the teacher at Koorschool Delft).
Koorschool Delft uses the following computer programs or systems: MSOffice, WordPress, Windows, Android, Google, Google Drive, Dropbox, Google Photos, Facebook company page, YouTube.

For how long are personal data stored?

Koorschool Delft stores your personal data no longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected.
In other cases, Koorschool Delft uses the following retention periods for the following data.

Personal data: during the period of a course or as long as is strictly necessary from a legal point of view. If the data are no longer used, they will be deleted within 30 days.

Address data: during the period that a course is in progress or as long as is strictly necessary from a legal point of view. If the data are no longer used, they will be deleted within 30 days.

Email address: during the period that a course is in place or as long as strictly necessary from a legal point of view. If the data are no longer used, they will be deleted within 30 days.

Data registered by Google or Social Media: during the period that a course is in progress or as long as is strictly necessary from a legal point of view. If the data are no longer used, they will be deleted within 30 days.

Data-sharing with third parties

Koorschool Delft will only provide personal data to third parties if they are required to comply with a legal obligation.

Viewing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to view, corrector delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw any consent you may have given for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Koorschool Delft and you have the right to data transfer. This means that you can submit a request to see the personal data Koorschool Delft has in its computer file. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to petraweijers@koorschooldelft.nl. To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by yourself, you must enclose a copy of your ID document with the request. In this copy please black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport or ID Card number and ( for Dutch nationals) your Burgerservicenummer (BSN). This will protect your privacy. Koorschool Delft will respond to your request as soon as possible, but at the latest within four weeks.

How Koorschool Delft protects your personal data

Koorschool Delft takes the protection of your data seriously and uses appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data are not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact Petra Weijers.
Koorschool Delft has taken the following measures to secure your personal data:
Security software, such as a virus scanner (Windows Defender Antivirus).

Modifications to the Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement may be amended if necessary. You are therefore advised to regularly check the Privacy Statement on the website for any changes.

Questions or complaints

Should you have any questions about this Privacy Statement and the way in which Koorschool Delft uses your data, please send an email to petraweijers@koorschooldelft.nl.
Koorschool Delft would like to draw your attention to the possibility of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Personal Data Authority). This can be sent via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

X